The following are past winners of the PRESIDENTIAL AWARD, presented annually by the Indiana County Surveyors Association.

View Photos

YearSurveyorCounty
2022Terry BrockMorgan
2021Craig CulticeMarshall
2020Richard VermillionKnox
2019Ken HedgeBoone
2018Zach BeasleyTippecanoe
2017Susan BodkinHancock
2016Terry BrockMorgan
2015Michael ArenaLawrence
2014Susan BodkinHancock
2013Jay PoeHuntington
2012David GastonHendricks
2011George Van TilLake
2010Jarod HahnWells
2009Michael StevensonGibson
2008Allan FrisingerAllen
2007Michael StevensonGibson
2006Chris KnochelNewton
2005David SmollHancock
2004Rex PrangerLaGrange
2003Steve MurrayTippecanoe
2002Blake DoriotElkhart
2001Allan FrisingerAllen
2000Jay PoeHuntington
1999John StephensWabash
1998Greg DeedsMiami
1997John McNamaraSt. Joseph
1996Larry FisherMarshall
1995Kent WardHamilton
1994E.R. GrayBartholomew
1993James MilliganWhite
1992Michael SpencerTippecanoe

The following are past winners of the OUTSTANDING COUNTY SURVEYOR AWARD, presented annually by the Association of Indiana Counties.

YearSurveyorCounty
2022Jay PoeHuntington
2021Dennis Kraus, JrDearborn
2020Cheri SleeWabash
2019John McNamaraSt. Joseph
2018Jeff MuellerVanderburgh
2017Ed ThornburgRandolph
2016Blake DoriotElkhart
2015Allan FrisingerAllen
2014Zach BeasleyTippecanoe
2013Ken HedgeBoone
2012Susan BodkinHancock
2011Jarrod HahnWells
2010Chris KnochelNewton
2009Michael StevensonGibson
2008Jerry GobinFayette
2007Terry BrockMorgan
2006Rex PrangerLaGrange
2005Jeff FrenchRipley
2004Kent WardHamilton
2003David GastonHendricks
2002Steve MurrayTippecanoe
2001Richard VermillionKnox
2000John StephensWabash
1999Scott ZieglerNoble
1998Richard KemperKosciusko
1997Kenneth BrosmerDubois
1996Marlowe DavisNewton
1995David SmollHancock
1994Jay PoeHuntington
1993Greg DeedsMarion
1992Jeff SouderWashington
1991Larry FisherMarshall
1990Don BengelPorter
1989E.R. GrayBartholomew
1988Rollyn BlankenbekerClark
1987William SweetAllen
1986David WolfDeKalb
1985Don RockElkhart
1984Kent WardHamilton
1983John McNamaraSt. Joseph

2022 Presidential Award Recipient – Terry Brock
2022 Outstanding Surveyor of the Year Recipient – Jay Poe
2022 INAFSM Lifetime Achievement Awards – Susan Bodkin and Kenny Hedge
2022 AIC Conference – County Surveyors Association
2018 Surveyor of the Year – Jeff Mueller
2018 Presidential Award – Zach Beasley
2018 Award of Appreciation – Burke Engineering
2017 Surveyor of the Year – Ed Thornburg
2017 Presidential Award Recipient – Susan Bodkin